Home
PortraitsChoreographers on stage



58 choreographers at the Ehrenhof in Düsseldorf, Germany

Usually it's the dancers that reign the stage. But the "Internationale Tanzmesse NRW 2006" gave director Kajo Nelles reason to invite me to portray the choreographers who presented their art at the fair.

The dance fair took place in the extraordinary surroundings of the "Ehrenhof" (courtyard of honour), which is an assembly of museum buildings from the 1920ies, Bauhaus-style. Inside the classical architecture are completely rebuilt modern exhibition rooms and concert halls.

So the idea was to ask the choreographers to express themselves in correspondence with this environment - and for me to photograph these little performances. Little did I know what awaited me, until Kajo Nelles told me I had only 3 days to accomplish the task. And of course the choreographers had anything else to do but to be photographed by me. Their schedule was tight, but mine turned out tighter. Only thanks to the miraculous organisation talents of Andrea Schaal and numerous helping hands at the Tanzmesse I managed to get every 15-30 min. another artist in front of my Canon.

List of Participants:

Alexandra Dederichs (SEE!, Germany)
Alpo Aaltokoski (Nomadi Production, Finland)
Andrea Leine and Harijono Roebana (LeineRoebanaDC, Netherlands)
Angela Praed (Angela Praed Dance Production, Great Britain)
Anouk van Dijk (anoukvandijk dc, Netherlands)
Antje Pfundtner (Antje Pfundtner in Gesellschaft, Germany)
Tarek Assam and Guido Markowitz (Stadttheater Gießen, Germany)
Asun Noales and Juancarlos Verdu (Compañia Patas Arriba, Spain)
Art Bridgman and Myrna Packer (Bridgman/Packer Dance, USA)
Daudé Grazai (Frankreich/Elfenbeinküste)
Daniel Aschwanden (Daniel Aschwanden / Bilderwerfer, Austria)
David Brandstätter and Malgven Gerbes (David Brandstätter/Malgven Gerbes, Germany)
Eiko and Koma (Eiko and Koma, USA)
Eeva Muilu (Eeva Muilu, Finland)
Giselle Tápias (Grupo Tápias Cia. de Dança, Brazil)
Gun Lund (E=mc2 Danskonst, Sweden)
Gunilla Jansson (Gungfly, Sweden), Åsa Thegerström (Gungfly, Sweden), Torun Odlöv (Gungfly, Sweden)
Henrietta Horn (Folkwang Tanzstudio, Germany)
In-Jung Jun (Company Blue Elephant, Germany/Korea)
Itzik Galili (NND/Galili Dance, Netherlands)
Jacek Luminski (Silesian Dance Theatre, Poland)
John Jasperse (John Jasperse Co., USA)
Jyrki Karttunen (Nomadi Productions, Finland)
Kim Olson (Kim Olson / Sweet Edge, USA)Jane Comfort (Jane Comfort and Company, USA)
Johannes Wieland (johannes wieland company, USA)
Liisa Pentti (Liisa Pentti and Co, Finland)
Màrta Ladjànszki and Gyula Berger (Màrta Ladjànszki, Hungary)
Morgan Nardi and Frank Micheletti (Ludica/Kubilai Khan, Germany)
Nejla Yasemin Yatkin (NY2Dance, USA)
Nora Chipaumire (Nora Chipaumire, USA/Zimbabwe)
Olof Persson (Äckligt Kulturella Personers Sällskap – ÄKPS, Sweden)
Peter Kope and Michelle de la Reza (Attack Theater, USA)
Peter Svenzon and Ulriqa Fernqvist (Art of Spectra, Sweden)
Roberto Zappalà (compania zappalà danza, Italien)
Sabine Seume (:Sabine Seume. Ensemble., Germany)
Silke Zimmermann (Giles) (Silke Z. / resistdance, Germany)
Sol Picó (Sol Picó Cia., Spain)
Soo-Jung Nam (Nam Soo Jung Dance Company, Korea)
Stefan Dreher (Stefan Dreher, Belgium)
Su-Jeong Kim (Tanzprojekt KKI, Korea)
Thierry Smits (Compagnie Thor, Belgium)
Willi Dorner (Cie. Willi Dorner, Austria)
Yaron Lifschitz (Circa, Australia)
Zsolt Juhász (Dunaújváros Bartók Tanztheater, Hungary)
Zvi Gotheiner (ZviDance, USA)

Alexandra_Dederichs006



Alpo_Aaltokoski065



Andrea_Leine012



Angela_Praed022



Anouk_van_Dijk014



Antje_Pfundtner017



Art_Bridgman019



Asun_Noales059



Dandee_Garzai028



Daniel_Aschwanden003



David_Brandtstaetter005



Eeva_Muilu009



Eiko_+_Koma022



Giselle_Tapias010



Gun_Lund025



Gunilla_Jansson009



Henrietta_Horn011



In-Jung_Jun007



Itzik_Galili004



Jacek_Luminski009



Jane_Comfort012



Johannes_Wieland005



John_Jaspers046



Jyrki_Karttunen020



Kim_Olsen069



Liisa_Pentti003



Morgan_Nardi005



Márta_Ladjanszki022



Nejla_Y_Natkin005



Nora_Chipaumire021



Olof_Persson017



Peter_Kope006



Peter_Svenzon027



Roberto_Zappala020



Sabine_Seume000



Silke_Giles002



Sol_Pico018



Soo-Jung_Nam001b



Stefan_Dreher001



Su-Jeong_Kim001



Tarek_Assam008



Thierry_Smits012



Willi_Dorner011



Yaron_Lifschitz008



Zsolt_Juhasz022



Zvi_Gotheiner008